5 Green shrimp

Availability: Out of stock

$39.99


5 Green shrimp

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Product Description

Scientific Name: Caridina cf. babaulti

Other Scientific Names: Caridina cf. babaulti var. Green

Common Name: Green Shrimp, Caridina Babaulti

Other Common Names: Caridina Babaulti Green

Origin: India, Malaysia

Found in the wild: No

PH Range: 6.8 - 7.5
Temperature Range: 75 - 83 F
Hardness Range: 8 - 20 dkh
Life Span: 1 - 2 years
Gestation Period: 30 days
Ideal pH: 7.2
Ideal Temperature: 78
Ideal Hardness: 12 dkh
Size: 0.5" - 1.5"
Diet: Omnivore

 

Green Shrimp History

The green shrimps were given the name "babaulti" by Mr. Guy Babault who collected a large amount of new species of birds, fish and reptiles throughout his explorationmissions worldwide. He collected some of these shrimps in the freshw ater rivers of India in the year 1914.

Green Shrimp Care

The Green Shrimp is an undemanding shrimp in its care requirements. They should be kept in a well established aquarium with no predators. The most important factor for water parameter is stability and as long as none of the water parameters are in the extremes Green Shrimp should be happy and healthy.

Green Shrimp Diet

The Green Shrimp is an Omnivore. They are decent for aquarium algae control. Being algae eaters, if sufficient algae is not present, foods intended for aquarium fish and invertebrates can be used to supplement their diet. Another great supplement is blanched (boiled until soft) vegetables

Green Shrimp Breeding

The green shrimp breeds quite easily and generally have quite a few eggs. The eggs are smaller then other Caridina such as the Red Cherry Shrimp, and therefore the babies are also smaller and harder to raise. Breeding should occur in wel run tanks, that have been cycling for some time. Although these shrimp breed in large numbers, they are not the easiest to breed!

Green Shrimp Behavior

Green Shrimps a very non-aggressive. They spend most of the day grazing on plants, gravel and any other tank decorations for algae and other types of foods. Green Shrimps will get along very will with any other type of dwarf shrimp that is non-aggressive. When the Green Shrimp is kept in an aquarium that has no predators they are very active and only hide after molting (shedding exoskeleton to enable growth).

Special Notes

As with all aquatic invertebrates it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium. Copper is toxic to all Dwarf Shrimp. Many medications contain elevated levels of copper, so it is recommended not to medicate an aquarium with Dwarf Shrimp in it.

Here are some other shrimp we currently have for sale!