5 Crystal Red Shrimp (A/S)

Availability: In stock

$39.99
OR

5 Crystal Red Shrimp (A/S)


Product Description

Scientific Name: Caridina cf. cantonensis

Other Scientific Names: N/A

Common Name: Crystal Shrimp

Other Common Names: Bee Shrimp, Crystal Red Shrimp, Crystal Black Shrimp, CRS, CBS

Origin: South East Asia

Found in the wild: No

PH Range: 5.8 - 6.8
Temperature Range: 62 - 72 F
Hardness Range:1 - 5 dkh
Life Span: 1 - 2 years
Gestation Period: 30 days
Ideal pH: 6.2
Ideal Temperature: 68 F
Ideal Hardness: 3 dkh
Size: 1" - 2"
Diet: Omnivore

 

Crystal Red Shrimp History

The Crystal Red Shrimp is the selectively bred red color variant of the Bee Shrimp. Originally selectively bred in Japan for its red coloration the Crystal Red Shrimp is becoming one of the most popular Dwarf Shrimp across the globe.

Crystal Red Shrimp Care

Crystal Red Shrimp are a little more demanding than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and have the same care requirements as the wild type of this species, the Bee Shrimp. The water is required to be soft and slightly acidic for the Crystal Red Shrimp to be happy. They also prefer a little less than tropical temperatures. As with all aquarium shrimp, the aquarium should be well established and parameters should be kept stable. The higher grade Crystal Red Shrimp are more sensitive to nitrates than many other Dwarf Shrimp so care must be taken to ensure high quality water.

Crystal Red Shrimp Diet

Crystal Red Shrimp are omnivores and share the same diet that most Dwarf Shrimp enjoy. Crystal Red Shrimp are algae eaters but will often times need supplemental feedings. Aquarium foods intended for bottom feeders and aquatic invertebrates are readily accepted, as are blanched vegetables (boiled until soft). There are foods made in Japan specifically for Crystal Red Shrimp that are high quality foods, but are not necessary.

Crystal Red Shrimp Breeding

If optimal care requirements are met, the Crystal is fairly easy to breed. Crystal Red Shrimp carry their eggs a little longer than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and after hatching develop a little more slowly. It can be difficult to determine the sex of a Crystal Red Shrimp, the males are a slightly smaller and have shorter thinner tail sections. The females are larger with a longer and wider tail section.

Crystal Red Shrimp Behavior

Crystal Red Shrimp are non-aggressive, and are quite active. In an aquarium that has no predators Crystal Red Shrimp will often be observed grazing on algae on aquarium plants, decorations and on the substrate. When fed, the shrimp will often form large groups that are quite striking in appearance.

Special Notes

As with all aquatic invertebrates it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium. Copper is toxic to all Dwarf Shrimp. Many medications contain elevated levels of copper, so it is recommended not to medicate an aquarium with Dwarf Shrimp in it.

Additional Information

Quantity 5
0 0