5 Crystal Red Shrimp

Availability: In stock

$32.99

* Required Fields

$32.99

Crystal Red Shrimp

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Live Arrival Guarantee - The Shrimp Farm
  • Crystal Red Shrimp
  • Crystal Red Shrimp

Product Description

Scientific Name: Caridina cf. cantonensis
Other Scientific Names:
Common Name: Crystal Shrimp
Other Common Name: Bee Shrimp, Crystal Red Shrimp, Crystal Black Shrimp, CRS, CBS
 
Temperment: Peaceful
Breeding: Intermediate
Care Level: Intermediate
Origin: South East Asia
Found in Wild:  No
 

General Water Parameters

The Shrimp Farm’s Water Parameters:

pH Range: 5.8-6.9  pH Range: 6.5-6.8
Temperature Range: 62-76  Temperature Range: 70-76
 GH Range: 4-6  GH Range: 4-5
 KH Range: 0-1 (Ideally 0)  KH Range: 0
 TDS Range: 100-200  TDS Range: 95-120
 Life Span: 1-2 years  Full Grown Size: .75 1.25"
 Gestation Period: 30 days  Approximate Purchase Size: .75"-.95"
 
Currently Being FedEbita Breed - Quarto 2 & Borneo Wild - Color

 

Crystal Red Shrimp History

The Crystal Red Shrimp is the selectively bred red color variant of the Bee Shrimp. Originally selectively bred in Japan for its red coloration the Crystal Red Shrimp is becoming one of the most popular Dwarf Shrimp across the globe.

Crystal Red Shrimp Care

Crystal Red Shrimp are a little more demanding than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and have the same care requirements as the wild type of this species, the Bee Shrimp. The water is required to be soft and slightly acidic for the Crystal Red Shrimp to be happy. They also prefer a little less than tropical temperatures. As with all aquarium shrimp, the aquarium should be well established and parameters should be kept stable. The higher grade Crystal Red Shrimp are more sensitive to nitrates than many other Dwarf Shrimp so care must be taken to ensure high quality water.

Crystal Red Shrimp Diet

Crystal Red Shrimp are omnivores and share the same diet that most Dwarf Shrimp enjoy. Crystal Red Shrimp are algae eaters but will often times need supplemental feedings. Aquarium foods intended for bottom feeders and aquatic invertebrates are readily accepted, as are blanched vegetables (boiled until soft). There are foods made in Japan specifically for Crystal Red Shrimp that are high quality foods, but are not necessary.

Crystal Red Shrimp Breeding

If optimal care requirements are met, the Crystal is fairly easy to breed. Crystal Red Shrimp carry their eggs a little longer than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and after hatching develop a little more slowly. It can be difficult to determine the sex of a Crystal Red Shrimp, the males are a slightly smaller and have shorter thinner tail sections. The females are larger with a longer and wider tail section.

Crystal Red Shrimp Behavior

Crystal Red Shrimp are non-aggressive, and are quite active. In an aquarium that has no predators Crystal Red Shrimp will often be observed grazing on algae on aquarium plants, decorations and on the substrate. When fed, the shrimp will often form large groups that are quite striking in appearance.

Special Notes

As with all aquatic invertebrates it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium. Copper is toxic to all Dwarf Shrimp. Many medications contain elevated levels of copper, so it is recommended not to medicate an aquarium with Dwarf Shrimp in it.

We Also Recommend

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

5 Super Crystal Red Shrimp

5 Super Crystal Red Shrimp

$39.99
       
4 47