5 Crystal Black Shrimp

Availability: In stock

$32.99
OR

Crystal Black Shrimp

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

  • Live Arrival Guarantee - The Shrimp Farm
  • Crystal Black Shrimp
  • Crystal Black Shrimp
  • Crystal Black Shrimp

Product Description

Scientific Name: Caridina cf. cantonensis
Other Scientific Names:
Common Name: Crystal Shrimp
Other Common Name: Bee Shrimp, Crystal Red Shrimp, Crystal Black Shrimp, CRS, CBS
 
Temperment: Peaceful
Breeding: Intermediate
Care Level: Intermediate
Origin: South East Asia
Found in Wild:  No
 

General Water Parameters

The Shrimp Farm’s Water Parameters:

pH Range: 5.8-6.9  pH Range: 6.5-6.8
Temperature Range: 62-76  Temperature Range: 68-72
 GH Range: 4-6  GH Range: 4
 KH Range: 0-1 (Ideally 0)  KH Range: 0
 TDS Range: 100-200  TDS Range: 95-120
 Life Span: 1-2 years  Full Grown Size: .75 1.25"
 Gestation Period: 30 days  Approximate Purchase Size: .75"-.95"
 
Currently Being FedEbita Breed - Quarto 2 & Borneo Wild - Color

 

Crystal Black Shrimp History

The Crystal Black Shrimp is the selectively bred Black color variant of the Bee Shrimp. Originally selectively bred in Japan for its Black coloration the Crystal Black Shrimp is becoming one of the most popular Dwarf Shrimp across the globe.

Crystal Black Shrimp Care

Crystal Black Shrimp are a little more demanding than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and have the same care requirements as the wild type of this species, the Bee Shrimp. The water is required to be soft and slightly acidic for the Crystal Black Shrimp to be happy. They also prefer a little less than tropical temperatures. As with all aquarium shrimp, the aquarium should be well established and parameters should be kept stable. The higher grade Crystal Black Shrimp are more sensitive to nitrates than many other Dwarf Shrimp so care must be taken to ensure high quality water.

Crystal Black Shrimp Diet

Crystal Black Shrimp are omnivores and share the same diet that most Dwarf Shrimp enjoy. Crystal Black Shrimp are algae eaters but will often times need supplemental feedings. Aquarium foods intended for bottom feeders and aquatic invertebrates are readily accepted, as are blanched vegetables (boiled until soft). There are foods made in Japan specifically for Crystal Black Shrimp that are high quality foods, but are not necessary.

Crystal Black Shrimp Breeding

If optimal care requirements are met, the Crystal is fairly easy to breed. Crystal Black Shrimp carry their eggs a little longer than many other Dwarf Shrimp, and after hatching develop a little more slowly. It can be difficult to determine the sex of a Crystal Black Shrimp, the males are a slightly smaller and have shorter thinner tail sections. The females are larger with a longer and wider tail section.

Crystal Black Shrimp Behavior

Crystal Black Shrimp are non-aggressive, and are quite active. In an aquarium that has no predators Crystal Black Shrimp will often be observed grazing on algae on aquarium plants, decorations and on the substrate. When fed, the shrimp will often form large groups that are quite striking in appearance.

Special Notes

As with all aquatic invertebrates it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium. Copper is toxic to all Dwarf Shrimp. Many medications contain elevated levels of copper, so it is recommended not to medicate an aquarium with Dwarf Shrimp in it.

We Also Recommend

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

5 Super Crystal Red Shrimp

5 Super Crystal Red Shrimp

$39.99
       
4 12