1 Wine Red Shrimp

Availability: In stock

$49.99
OR

1 Wine Red Shrimp

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views


Product Description

Scientific Name: Caridina cf. cantonensis
Other Scientific Names: N/A
Common Name: Red Wine Shrimp, Wine Red Shrimp
Other Common Names: N/A
Origin: South East Asia
Found in the wild: No

 

PH Range: 5.8 - 6.8
Temperature Range: 62 - 72 F
Hardness Range:1 - 5 dkh
Life Span: 1 - 2 years
Gestation Period: 30 days
Ideal pH: 6.2
Ideal Temperature: 68 F
Ideal Hardness: 3 dkh
Size: 1" - 2"
Diet: Omnivore

 

Wine Red Shrimp History

The Wine Red Shrimp is the selectively and very rare variant of the Bee Shrimp.

Special Notes

As with all aquatic invertebrates it is important to make sure copper does not get into the aquarium. Copper is toxic to all Dwarf Shrimp. Many medications contain elevated levels of copper, so it is recommended not to medicate an aquarium with Dwarf Shrimp in it.

0 0